Botanical Name: Actinidia chinensis
Add
Common Name: Kiwi  
Plant photo of: Actinidia chinensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

Actinidia chinensis is a deciduous shrub that grows 12' to25' long it is a vine with hairy grey-green leaves. It likes full sun, medium watering, and rich well drained moist soil. It has white flowers and redish brown edible fruits in the fall.
Planting instructions: Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 2-3' diameter circle. Water lavishly.