Botanical Name: Fremontodendron 'Ken Taylor'
Add
Common Name: Ken Taylor Flannel Bush  
Plant photo of: Fremontodendron 'Ken Taylor'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Gold

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Elkhorn Native Plant Nursery
Photographer: Elkhorn Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

A low, mounding evergreen shrub growing to 3 - 4' high and 6 - 8' wide. Bright yellow flowers bloom from mid-spring through early summer. Full sun and excellent drainage are required.
Planting instructions: Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 2-3' diameter circle. Water lavishly.