Botanical Name: Howea forsteriana
Add
Common Name: Kentia Palm  
Plant photo of: Howea forsteriana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Palm

 

Height Range

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

 

Soil Type

 

Soil Condition

 

Soil pH

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/George/Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

This palm will reach about 60' tall x 20' wide and has long, drooping leaflets that are slender and deep green.
Planting instructions: Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 2-3' diameter circle. Water lavishly.