Botanical Name: Cercis occidentalis
Add
Common Name: Western Redbud  
Plant photo of: Cercis occidentalis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Violet

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous shrub ranges from 6-20 ft. tall and 10-15 ft. wide. It is desirable for its magenta spring flowers, yellow to red fall color, and dangling winter seed pods. It is tolerant of many soil types, drought and oak root fungus. It attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. The Western Redbud can be found statewide in California in the foothills below 4500 ft. elevations in chaparral and woodland communities - Cornflower Farms
Planting instructions: Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 2-3' diameter circle. Water lavishly.