Botanical Name: Athyrium filix-femina
Add
Common Name: Lady Fern  
Plant photo of: Athyrium filix-femina
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Fern

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

 

Soil Type

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This clumping, deciduous fern spreads slowly by rhizomes. Native to California and much of the U.S., it bears tall, lacy fronds to 6' in moist forest situations. It should be grown in part shade to shade with average to heavy watering. This is a frost hardy plant. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting instructions: Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 2-3' diameter circle. Water lavishly.