Botanical Name: Amaryllis belladonna
Add
Common Name: Belladonna Lily  
Plant photo of: Amaryllis belladonna
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Seascape, Spanish, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Janet Hunter
  • Description

  • Notes

This South African native has bold, strap-like leaves in clumps 2-3" wide in the fall and winter. It's dormant in late spring and summer, and in August, clusters of trumpet-shaped rosy/pink flowers blossom on top of bare stalks that are 3' high. It is long lived and drought tolerant.
Planting instructions: Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 2-3' diameter circle. Water lavishly.