Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Lady Lucille'
Add
Common Name: Lady Lucille Hybrid Daylily  
Plant photo of: Hemerocallis 'Lady Lucille'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical, Water Garden, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing, Medicinal

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by: Greenwood Daylily Nursery
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

As subtle as her namesake. Brilliant orange blooms on well branched scapes start late and continue into Fall. Dark, dark green foliage. Tolerates extreme heat and cold.
Planting instructions: Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 2-3' diameter circle. Water lavishly.