Botanical Name: Anigozanthus flavidus 'Tall Red'
Add
Common Name: Kangeroo Paws Tall Red  
Plant photo of: Anigozanthus flavidus 'Tall Red'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Anigozanthos flavidus 'Tall Red' is a perennial with dark green, smooth, swordlike evergreen leaves. Produces spikes of striking, fuzy, tubular flowers in yellow-green tinged with red that are curved at the tips. The flowers attract hummingbirds. Flowers bloom from late spring to fall if spent flowering spikes are cut to the ground. Makes for a good cut flower.
Planting instructions: Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 2-3' diameter circle. Water lavishly.