Botanical Name: Calamagrostis aru. 'Karl Foerster'
Add
Common Name: Karl Foerster Feather Reed Grass  
Plant photo of: Calamagrostis aru. 'Karl Foerster'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial grass has semi-evergreen foliage that is green in summer and greenish/brown by fall. It will grow 3-5' tall x 1-1.5' wide and produces light green blooms in early June that quickly turn to pinkish/purple.
Planting instructions: Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 2-3' diameter circle. Water lavishly.