Botanical Name: Prunus cerasifera 'Krauter Vesuvius'
Add
Common Name: Krauter Vasuvius Flowering Plum  
Plant photo of: Prunus cerasifera 'Krauter Vesuvius'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Purple

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Seatree Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Krauter Vesuvius' is a smaller growing, flowering plum that grows to 18' high by 12' wide. Its leaves are purple-black throughout the growing season, and the flowers have a light pink color.
Planting instructions: Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 2-3' diameter circle. Water lavishly.