Botanical Name: Alchemilla mollis
Add
Common Name: Lady's Mantle  
Plant photo of: Alchemilla mollis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial has large, gray/green pubescent leaves and masses of yellowish flowers.
Planting instructions: Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 2-3' diameter circle. Water lavishly.