Botanical Name: Hebe 'Evansii'
Add
Common Name: Veronica Rubra  
Plant photo of: Hebe 'Evansii'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Patio

 

Special Uses

Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Hebe 'Evansii' is an evergreen shrub. Has an attractive form and foliage. Needs excellent drainage. Fast grower.
Planting instructions: Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 2-3' diameter circle. Water lavishly.