Botanical Name: Pittosporum tobira 'Wheelerii'
Add
Common Name: Wheeler's Dwarf Pittosporum  
Plant photo of: Pittosporum tobira 'Wheelerii'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This handsome dwarf form of the Pittosporum tobira grows into a low, dense mound that is covered with glossy, evergreen foliage.
Planting instructions: Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 2-3' diameter circle. Water lavishly.