Botanical Name: Prunus serrulata 'Kwanzan'
Add
Common Name: Kwanzan Japanese Cherry  
Plant photo of: Prunus serrulata 'Kwanzan'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This vase-shaped, deciduous tree is 30' high x 20' wide, with double rosy/pink flowers and wonderful fall colors of bronze/orange to orange/red.
Planting instructions: Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 2-3' diameter circle. Water lavishly.