Botanical Name: Rosa banksiae
Add
Common Name: Lady Banks' Rose  
Plant photo of: Rosa banksiae
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: City of Durham Parks
  • Description

  • Notes

Lady Bank's Rose is a vigorous climbing vine that will grow to 20' or more. It has glossy, leathery green leaves with large showy clusters of small yellow flowers that bloom in spring. It is essentially thornless and is a good cover for walls, fences or an arbor.
Planting instructions: Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 2-3' diameter circle. Water lavishly.